1. Introduction

  • This is the Privacy Policy of Marberry Investments Proprietary Limited trading as Mega Mica Eastgate (Mega Mica Eastgate) referred to in the Mega Mica Eastgate General Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of users of the Mega Mica Eastgate website, available at megamica.co.za (Website), of users of the Mega Mica Eastgate social media pages, groups, accounts or profiles (Social Media Pages including but not limited to Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp) and of in-store customers of Mega Mica Eastgate (users). The use of the Website and Social Media Pages is also subject to the Mega Mica Eastgate Disclaimer.
  • Mega Mica Eastgate respects users’ privacy rights and complies with all laws in respect of the handling of personal information, including collection, use, storage, sharing and
  • This Privacy Policy aims to help users understand how Mega Mica Eastgate handles personal information when users use the Website, join, access or use the Social Media Pages or interact with us in our stores.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website and/or Social Media Pages. Mega Mica Eastgate makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of, or content displayed on third party websites. Third-party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy.

2. Changes to Privacy Policy

Mega Mica Eastgate reviews its policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them.  Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and accessible through the Social Media Pages and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, and at Mega Mica Eastgate’s discretion, notice of the change will be displayed on the Website and Social Media Pages.

3. What personal information does Mega Mica Eastgate handle?

  • When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic (i.e. organisations) person.
  • Personal information that Mega Mica Eastgate collects, when users use the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, may include the users’ full name, address, contact details, and payment information and any other information relating to users which Mega Mica Eastgate lawfully receives and which may be relevant to the use of the Website and/or the Social Media Pages or which is accessible on users’ own social media profiles which they connect with the Social Media.
  • If the information that Mega Mica Eastgate collects personally identifies users, or users are reasonably identifiable from it, Mega Mica Eastgate will treat it as personal.

4. How does Mega Mica Eastgate collect users’ personal information?

Mega Mica Eastgate collects users’ personal information in various ways, namely:

  • Through their access to and use of the Website and/or Social Media Pages;
  • Through customer surveys; and
  • When users communicate with Mega Mica Eastgate in any form.

5. What happens if Mega Mica Eastgate is not permitted to collect users’ personal information?

All personal information provided by users is provided voluntarily. However, if users do not provide Mega Mica Eastgate with personal information where Mega Mica Eastgate requires it, those users may not be able to purchase products, use Mega Mica Eastgate’s services, access the Website or join, access or use the Social Media Pages.

6. For what purposes does Mega Mica Eastgate handle user personal information?

Mega Mica Eastgate stores users’ personal information and handles it for the purposes of:

  • carrying out any actions necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract of the sale of products, when users purchase products on the Website; and
  • updating its records; and
  • processing and responding to any correspondence from users
  • marketing, subject to clause

7. Who does Mega Mica Eastgate disclose user personal information to?

  • Mega Mica Eastgate may disclose user personal information to:
  • its employees, affiliates, contractors or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;
  • its insurers and professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors and consultants;
  • new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if Mega Mica Eastgate merges, combines or divests a part of its business;
  • law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and
  • any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with the user’s express consent.
  • Mega Mica Eastgate undertakes never to sell users’ personal information.

8. Does Mega Mica Eastgate disclose users’ personal information to anyone outside South Africa?

  • User personal information may need to be transferred to, or stored with, other members of the Marberry Investments (of which Mega Mica Eastgate is a part) located outside of South Africa for some of the purposes listed.
  • Where users’ personal information is transferred outside of South Africa, the rights of users will continue to be respected and Mega Mica Eastgate will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred personal information is kept secure and receives a similar or higher level of protection as that which it receives in South Africa.

9. Marketing

  • Mega Mica Eastgate may handle users’ personal information to send users details of new accounts.
  • These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If users indicate a preference for a method of communication, Mega Mica Eastgate will endeavour to use that method where it is practical to do
  • All of these communications will include information detailing the process of unsubscribing from (or opting out of) receiving the communications if users no longer wish to receive promotional material from Mega Mica Eastgate.

10. How the Website and/or Social Media Pages work

  • When users visit the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, Mega Mica Eastgate may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data about users, including social media profile information of users. “Cookies” are small text files used by websites or other platforms to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website or other platforms and allow the website or other platform to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website or platform operator to improve the functionality of the website or platform and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify users. If users do not want information collected by means of cookies, they must disable the use of cookies in their web browser. Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide users with certain features available on the Website and/or Social Media Pages and if users disable cookies they may not be able to use those features, and their access to the Website and/or Social Media Pages will be
  • As the Website and Social Media Pages are accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Mega Mica Eastgate cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information users communicate to Mega Mica Eastgate online. Mega Mica Eastgate also cannot guarantee that the information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which users transmit to Mega Mica Eastgate online is transmitted at the users’ own risk.

11. Security and data quality

  • Mega Mica Eastgate may hold users’ personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases Mega Mica Eastgate takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when Mega Mica Eastgate is no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

12. How can users access and correct their personal information?

  • Users have the right to contact Mega Mica Eastgate at any time requesting:
  • confirmation that Mega Mica Eastgate has their personal information;
  • access to the records containing their personal information or a description of the personal information that Mega Mica Eastgate holds about them; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to their personal information.
  • When making a request Mega Mica Eastgate requires adequate proof of the users’ identity which will include providing a certified copy of their identity / registration
  • Mega Mica Eastgate will try to provide users with suitable means of accessing information, where users are entitled to it, for example, posting or emailing it to
  • There may be instances where Mega Mica Eastgate cannot grant users access to their personal information. For example, if their access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, Mega Mica Eastgate may need to refuse access. If Mega Mica Eastgate refuses access, it will give written reasons for its
  • If users believe that any personal information that Mega Mica Eastgate holds about them is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, users may request Mega Mica Eastgate to correct it. If users believe that any personal information that Mega Mica Eastgate holds about them is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that Mega Mica Eastgate is no longer authorized to retain the information, users may request that Mega Mica Eastgate destroys or deletes it. Mega Mica Eastgate will consider if the information requires correction, deletion or destruction and if Mega Mica Eastgate does not agree that there are grounds for action, users may request that Mega Mica Eastgate adds a note to the personal information stating that the user disagrees with it.
  • Mega Mica Eastgate may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to users. Mega Mica Eastgate will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to the personal information.

13. Unlawful access to users’ personal information

  • If users believe that their personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, they may contact Mega Mica Eastgate using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that Mega Mica Eastgate can investigate
  • Mega Mica Eastgate will treat users’ complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that those complaints are resolved within a reasonable time frame.

14. Changes to users’ personal information

Should users’ personal information change, please inform Mega Mica Eastgate and provide it with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable Mega Mica Eastgate to update the personal information.

15. List of cookies we collect

FORM_KEY:     Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID:    Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW:  Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART:        A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF:     Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE:           The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE:      Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID:           Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE:       Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION:  Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT:        Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS:   Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION:          Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY:    Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION:            Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE:      Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

16. Contact information

If users have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any general concerns or if users would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of their personal information or a possible breach of their data privacy or to access and correct their personal information, please contact us at marketing@megamica.co.za